July 12, 2013

Maine International Film Festival schedule

Maine International Fillm Festival Schedule

(for more go to www.miff.org)

Friday, July 12
6 p.m.: Safety Last!, Railroad Square Cinema 3
6:15 p.m.: 3, Railroad Square Cinema 2
6:30 p.m.: Approved for Adoption, Railroad Square Cinema 1
7 p.m. Enzo Avitabile Music Life (Opening Night w/Jonathan Demme), Opera House
9 p.m., Tanta Agua, Railroad Square Cinema 3
9:15 p.m., Blue Caprice, Railroad Square Cinema 2
9:30 p.m. Storefront Hitchcock, Railroad Square Cinema 1
9:30 p.m. UN Flic, Opera House

Saturday, July 13

Noon: Maine Shorts, Railroad Square Cinema 3
12:15 p.m.: Richard III, Railroad Square Cinema 2
12:30 p.m.: Live from Wildwood Beach (AMEX Unstaged), Railroad Square Cinema 1
12:30 p.m.: Magical Universe, Opera House
3 p.m., Benjamin Rabler, Railroad Square Cinema 3
3:15 p.m., Neil Young Trunk Show, Railroad Square Cinema 2
3:30 p.m., Sofia’s Last Ambulance, Railroad Square Cinema 1
3:30 p.m.: L’Affaire Dumont, Opera House
6 p.m.: Nai River, Railroad Square Cinema 3
6:15 p.m.: Icepound, Railroad Square Cinema 2
6:30 p.m.: Austenland, Railroad Square Cinema 1
7 p.m., Love Letter to the Fog & Greetings on Behalf of the People of Our Planet!, Opera House
9 p.m.: In the Name Of, Railroad Square Cinema 3
9:15 p.m.: The King of Comedy, Railroad Square Cinema 2
9:30 p.m.: Stop Making Sense, Railroad Square Cinema 1
9:30 p.m.: Pechorin, Opera House

Sunday, July 14

Noon: Shorts 1, Railroad Square Cinema 3
12:15 p.m.: The Human Scale, Railroad Square Cinema 2
12:30 p.m.: The Guide, Railroad Square Cinema 1
12:30 p.m.: Un Flic, Opera House
3 p.m.: Blue Caprice, Railroad Square Cinema 3
3:15 p.m.: After Tiller, Railroad Square Cinema 2
3:30 p.m.: Germania, Railroad Square Cinema 1
3:30 p.m., Choose Me, Opera House
6 p.m.: These Birds Walk, Railroad Square Cinema 3
6:15 p.m.: Botso, Railroad Square Cinema 2
6:30 p.m., Ain’t Them Bodies Saints, Railroad Square Cinema 1
9 p.m.: Richard III, Railroad Square Cinema 1
9 p.m.: Inch’allah, Railroad Square Cinema 3
9:15 p.m.: In the Name Of, Railroad Square Cinema 2
9:30 p.m.: Thieves Like Us, Opera House

Monday, July 15
3 p.m.: Botso, Railroad Square Cinema 3
3 p.m.: The Moderns, Opera House
3:15 p.m.: The Kill Team, Railroad Square Cinema 2
3:30 p.m.: Approved for Adoption, Railroad Square Cinema 1
6 p.m.: Far From Afghanistan, Railroad Square Cinema 3
6:15 p.m.: The Fifth Season, Railroad Square Cinema 2
6:30 p.m.: Fruitvale Station, Railroad Square Cinema 1
6:30 p.m.: Nashville (with presenation of Mid-Life Achievement Award), Opera House
9 p.m.: Clutter, Railroad Square Cinema 3
9:15 p.m.: 3, Railroad Square Cinema 2
9:30 p.m.: The Human Scale, Railroad Square Cinema 1

Tuesday, July 16
3 p.m.: After Tiller, Railroad Square Cinema 3
3:15 p.m., Benjamin Rabler, Railroad Square Cinema 2
3:30 p.m., A Prairie Home Companion, Railroad Square Cinema 1
3:30 p.m., Leave Her to Heaven, Opera House
6 p.m.: Jonathas’ Forest, Railroad Square Cinema 3
6:15 p.m.: Tu Seras Fils (You Will Be My Son), Railroad Square Cinema 2
6:30 p.m.: McCabe and Mrs. Miller, Railroad Square Cinema 1
9 p.m.: Tanta Agua, Railroad Square Cinema 3
9:15 p.m.: Shorts 1, Railroad Square Cinema 2
9:30 p.m.: Kansas City, Railroad Square Cinema 1
9:30 p.m.: Icebound, Opera House

Wednesday, July 17
2 p.m.: Luck, Trust & Ketchup: Robert Altman in Carver Country, Railroad Square Cinema 1
3 p.m.: Viola, Railroad Square Cinema 3
3:15 p.m.: Approved for Adoption, Railroad Square Cinema 2
3:30 p.m.: Pechorin, Opera House
4 p.m.: Short Cuts, Railroad Square Cinema 1
6 p.m.: Sofia’s Last Ambulance, Railroad Square Cinema 3
6:15 p.m.: Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion, Railroad Square Cinema 2
6:30 p.m.: Maine Works in Progress: Hermythology & Lost on a Mountain in Maine, Opera House
8 p.m.: Annie Ross Live in Concert!, Opera House
9 p.m.: These Birds Walk, Railroad Square Cinema 3
9:15 p.m.: Lucky Luciano, Railroad Square Cinema 2
9:30 p.m., Germania, Railroad Square Cinema 1

Thursday, July 18

3 p.m.: L’Affaire Dumont, Railroad Square Cinema 3
3:15 p.m.: Icebound, Railroad Square Cinema 2
3:30 p.m.: The Tiniest Place, Railroad Square Cinema 1
3:30 p.m.: The Lusty Men, Opera House
6 p.m.: Inch’allah, Railroad Square Cinema 3
6:15 p.m.: Clutter, Railroad Square Cinema 2
6:30 p.m.: Haute Cuisine, Railroad Square Cinema 1
9 p.m.: Far From Afghanistan, Railroad Square Cinema 3
9:15 p.m.: The Fifth Season, Railroad Square Cinema 2
9:30 p.m.: Viola, Railroad Square Cinema 1
9:30 p.m.: Secretary, Opera House
 
Friday, July 19
3 p.m.: Nai River, Railroad Square Cinema 3
3:15 p.m.: Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion, Railroad Square Cinema 2
3:30 p.m.: Austenland, Railroad Square Cinema 1
3:30 p.m.: RawFaith, Opera House
6 p.m.: Freedom & Unity: The Vermont Movie Part 2, Railroad Square Cinema 3
6:15 p.m.: The Disappeared, Railroad Square Cinema 2
6:30 p.m.: The Girl and Death, Railroad Square Cinema 1
9 p.m.: Remote Area Medical, Railroad Square Cinema 3
9:15 p.m.: Shorts 2, Railroad Square Cinema 2
9:30 p.m.: Inch’allah, Railroad Square Cinema 1
9:30 p.m.: Transamerica, Opera House

Saturday, July 20
Noon: Tanta Agua, Railroad Square Cinema 3
12:15 p.m.: Remote Area Medical, Railroad Square Cinema 2
12:30 p.m.: Tu Seras Mon Fils (You Will Be My Son), Railroad Square Cinema 1
12:30 p.m.: Maine Student Film & Video Festival, Opera House
3 p.m.: In the Name Of, Railroad Square Cinema 3
3:15 p.m.: Maine Shorts, Railroad Square Cinema 2
3:30 p.m.: The King of Comedy, Railroad Square Cinema 3
3:30 p.m.: Maine Works in Progress: Hermythology & Lost on a Mountain in Maine, Opera House
6 p.m.: The Tiniest Place, Railroad Square Cinema 3
6:15 p.m.: Sweet Dreams, Railroad Square Cinema 2
7 p.m.: Bluebird, Railroad Square Cinema 1
9 p.m.: The Disappeared, Railroad Square Cinema 3
9:15 p.m.: Jonathas’ Forest, Railroad Square Cinema 2
9:30 p.m.: Magical Universe, Railroad Square Cinema 1
9:30 p.m.: RawFaith, Opera House

Sunday, July 21

Noon: Lucky Luciano, Railroad Square Cinema 3
12:15 p.m.: The Girl and Death, Railroad Square Cinema 2
12:30 p.m.: Safety Last!, Railroad Square Cinema 1
12:30 p.m.: Sweet Dreams, Opera House
3 p.m.: Pam Wise Videos, Railroad Square Cinema 3
3:15 p.m.: Freedom & Unity: The Vermont Movie Part 2, Railroad Square Cinema 2
3:30 p.m.: Shorts 2, Railroad Square Cinema 1
3:30 p.m.: The Guide, Opera House
7 p.m.: Short Term 12, Opera House

 

Were you interviewed for this story? If so, please fill out our accuracy form

Send question/comment to the editors




Further Discussion

Here at OnlineSentinel.com we value our readers and are committed to growing our community by encouraging you to add to the discussion. To ensure conscientious dialogue we have implemented a strict no-bullying policy. To participate, you must follow our Terms of Use.

Questions about the article? Add them below and we’ll try to answer them or do a follow-up post as soon as we can. Technical problems? Email them to us with an exact description of the problem. Make sure to include:
  • Type of computer or mobile device your are using
  • Exact operating system and browser you are viewing the site on (TIP: You can easily determine your operating system here.)